Helen O'Grady Drama AcademyHelen O'Grady Drama AcademyHelen O'Grady Drama Academy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY


The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, No. 4 of 2013, promotes the protection of personal information by all public and private entities. 

  1. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure that the principles of the PoPI Act are followed with integrity.
  2. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will collect and process information that is relevant to the operation of the Academy.
  3. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure that Personal Information remains accurate and up to date. 
  4. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will always inform parents and guardians when data is being collected and processed. 
  5. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure the integrity of Personal Information by storing data safely and securely.
  6. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will always give parents and guardians full access to the Personal Information held that pertains to themselves and their child/children.

 The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will collect, process, store, transmit and delete personal information of parents/guardians and students in accordance with the regulations as laid out by the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.  This is for the purposes of:

  • Communication of class details and other Helen O’Grady Drama Academy events via electronic and non-electronic means, including but not limited to SMSes; emails; WhatsApps and newsletters.
  • The sending of informative and promotional newsletters via electronic and non-electronic means.
  • Secure invoicing and fee collection.
  • Debt collection in the event of unpaid fees.

Last updated:  01-07-2021


the blog spot

nearest Instagram


Top quote


"My child just looooooves your classes and I wanted to extend a special thank you to you for caring so much and investing so much into making the classes so enjoyable for everyone. We really do appreciate it. Your passion for the arts shows and if no other parent has said so....thanks for making it special for all the kids."

- Parent, Nairobi Kenya