Helen O'Grady Drama AcademyHelen O'Grady Drama AcademyHelen O'Grady Drama Academy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY


The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, No. 4 of 2013, promotes the protection of personal information by all public and private entities. 

  1. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure that the principles of the PoPI Act are followed with integrity.
  2. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will collect and process information that is relevant to the operation of the Academy.
  3. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure that Personal Information remains accurate and up to date. 
  4. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will always inform parents and guardians when data is being collected and processed. 
  5. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will ensure the integrity of Personal Information by storing data safely and securely.
  6. The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will always give parents and guardians full access to the Personal Information held that pertains to themselves and their child/children.

 The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy will collect, process, store, transmit and delete personal information of parents/guardians and students in accordance with the regulations as laid out by the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.  This is for the purposes of:

  • Communication of class details and other Helen O’Grady Drama Academy events via electronic and non-electronic means, including but not limited to SMSes; emails; WhatsApps and newsletters.
  • The sending of informative and promotional newsletters via electronic and non-electronic means.
  • Secure invoicing and fee collection.
  • Debt collection in the event of unpaid fees.

Last updated:  01-07-2021


the blog spot

nearest Instagram


Top quote


"My daughter has been doing Drama at Islamia College since the last term last year. Due to certain events last year, she had become very shy and had lost self-confidence. I was so pleasantly surprised yesterday when I saw her perform on stage. It's a big step forward from last year (at the end of last year, she didn't even have the confidence to go up on stage at her Awards day to collect her award!) I would l..."

- Cape Town Parent, South Africa